Commons:Village pump/Copyright
[…] Perhaps they are over two decades out of date in their knowledge of copyright law; perhaps they are just bluffing. Your guess is as good a mine. - Jmabel ! talk 06:23, 24 June 2024 (UTC)[reply]
The painting predates US copyright protection for paintings anyway (it came in 1897 I believe) so I think it's fine, Hirtle chart or not. Bremps... 01:10, 29 June 2024 (UTC)[reply]
This is the first I've heard about pre-1897 paintings not having copyright protection in the United States. Can you point me to what your talking about? grendel|khan 18:16, 5 July 2024 (UTC)[reply]
@Grendelkhan: It's 17 USC § 303(a). [2] (The "the term provided by section 302" is 70 years pma, unless it is "an anonymous work, a pseudonymous work, or a work made for hire" in which case it is 95 years from publication, or 120 from creation.
An unpublished work from an artist who died in 1853 would have had a "common law" copyright (right of first publication) until Jan 1 1978, after which it would have received federal protection as an unpublished work.